Is Jerky Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef flank steak
- natural flavorings
beef flank steak
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural flavorings
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BEEF FLANK STEAK, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT
Check Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip
Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich


