Is JERSEY ITALIAN GRAVY, VODKA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • pecorino romano cheese

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINE-RIPENED FRESH GROUND TOMATOES, HEAVY CREAM, CANOLA EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRESH ONIONS, VODKA, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, FRESH GARLIC, SALT, FRESH BASIL.

Check JERSEY ITALIAN GRAVY, VODKA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping