Is Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Granola Chocolate Chip -- 11 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semi-sweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor combined with crunchy granola clusters and softer chip pieces creates a varied texture ideal for cereal bowls, yogurt topping, baking add-ins, or on-the-go snacking; reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch, pronounced cocoa taste, and occasional variation in cluster size across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Organic Honey, Brown Sugar, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Ground Flax Seed, Water, Coconut, Maple Syrup, Pure Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Contains: Soy, Coconut, Made On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Soy

Check Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Granola Chocolate Chip -- 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Granola Chocolate Chip -- 11 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go