Is Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Pecan Almond Granola - Case Of 12 - 11 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters and crisp flakes deliver a toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a subtle nutty undertone and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal with milk or yogurt, as a topping for fruit and desserts, or eaten straight as a portable, textured snack or incorporated into baking recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Organic Honey, Brown Sugar, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Pecans, Almonds, Ground Flax Seed, Coconut, Water, Maple Syrup, Pure Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E)

Check Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Pecan Almond Granola - Case Of 12 - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Pecan Almond Granola - Case Of 12 - 11 Oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoneyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go