Is JESTER'S, FROZEN BEVERAGE MIX, BANANA CREME, BANANA CREME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural & artificial flavors
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM & CELLULOSE GEL, MALIC & CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AS A COLORANT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM SACCHARIN, CARAMEL COLOR AND YELLOW 5.
Check JESTER'S, FROZEN BEVERAGE MIX, BANANA CREME, BANANA CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JESTER'S, FROZEN BEVERAGE MIX, BANANA CREME, BANANA CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Beverage · Powder


