Is JET BLACK COLD BREW CHOCOLATE COFFEE BITES, JET BLACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor
  • bittersweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR*), CARAMEL (CREAM, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BURNT SUGAR SYRUP (CANE SUGAR, WATER), COLD BREW COFFEE CONCENTRATE (WATER, COFFEE), CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI]

Check JET BLACK COLD BREW CHOCOLATE COFFEE BITES, JET BLACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee