Is Jet-Puffed Color Changers Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mild-flavored, pillowy marshmallows that soften and become gooey when heated, commonly used as hot cocoa toppers, s'mores components, baking additions, snack items, and party decorations. Reviewers note the color-change novelty appeals to children and parties; some mention occasional uneven color change or minor color transfer during handling and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn syrup, sugar, modified cornstarch, dextrose, water, gelatin, contains less than 2% of tetrasodium pyrophosphate (whipping aid), oleoresin turmeric (color), natural and artificial flavor, Blue 1, Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 6.

Check Jet-Puffed Color Changers Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing