Is JEWEL OSCO, CHOCOLATE ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin (an emulsifier) and vanilla), almonds, gum arabic, corn syrup, sugar and certified confectioners glaze (food grade lac resin)

Check JEWEL OSCO, CHOCOLATE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Lactose Free? JEWEL OSCO, CHOCOLATE ALMONDS | Spoonful