Is JEWEL OSCO, CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • malted milk powder
  • malted milk balls
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALLS (CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MILK POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALT SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check JEWEL OSCO, CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go