Is JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- 2% of whey solids
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SHORTENING (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, TBHQ, AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR) OR PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, RED DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C LAKE RED # 40, FD&C LAKE YELLOW #5, FD&C LAKE BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE
Check JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


