Is Jewel osco, pretzels, yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • whole milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and palm oil, reduced mineral whey powder, whole milk powder, titanium dioxide, yogurt powder (cultured whey and nonfat milk) soy lecithin (an emulsifier), salt and vanilla) and pretzels (enriched wheat flour, salt, corn syrup, vegetable oil (may contain one or more of the following: corn, canola, cottonseed, soybean), sodium bicarbonate, and yeast).

Check Jewel osco, pretzels, yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go