Is Jewelled Cous Cous Salad Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cooked pearl cous cous
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • pearl cous cous
  • cous cous

cooked pearl cous cous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (40%) (Water, Pearl Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina (Wheat, Gluten), Canola Oil), Cooked Fine Quinoa, Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (Water, Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina (Wheat, Gluten), Canola Oil), Roasted Sesame and Maple Dressing (9%) (Maple Syrup (30%), Apple Cider Vinegar, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Dijon Mustard, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Vegetable Protein Extract, Corn Syrup, Soybeans, Wheat), Sesame Oil, Brown Rice Vinegar, Chilli, Garlic, Tamarind, Roasted Sesame Dressing (5%) (Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Water), Roasted Sesame Seeds, White Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavours (Sesame), Dried Seaweed, Salt, Natural Flavours (Sesame), Soybean, Acid Regulator (Citric Acid)), Red Onion, Red Capsicum, White Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt, Onion, Sweet Potato, Pumpkin, Cranberries, Walnuts, Pepitas, Almonds Blanched Flaked, Pomegranate Seeds, Cinnamon Ground, Canola Oil

Check Jewelled Cous Cous Salad against your own diets in the app.