Is Jewelled Cous Cous Salad Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (40%) (Water, Pearl Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina (Wheat, Gluten), Canola Oil), Cooked Fine Quinoa, Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (Water, Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina (Wheat, Gluten), Canola Oil), Roasted Sesame and Maple Dressing (9%) (Maple Syrup (30%), Apple Cider Vinegar, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Dijon Mustard, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Vegetable Protein Extract, Corn Syrup, Soybeans, Wheat), Sesame Oil, Brown Rice Vinegar, Chilli, Garlic, Tamarind, Roasted Sesame Dressing (5%) (Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Water), Roasted Sesame Seeds, White Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavours (Sesame), Dried Seaweed, Salt, Natural Flavours (Sesame), Soybean, Acid Regulator (Citric Acid)), Red Onion, Red Capsicum, White Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt, Onion, Sweet Potato, Pumpkin, Cranberries, Walnuts, Pepitas, Almonds Blanched Flaked, Pomegranate Seeds, Cinnamon Ground, Canola Oil

Check Jewelled Cous Cous Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.