Is Jewelled Cous Cous Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked pearl cous cous
- pearl cous cous
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- gluten
- cous cous
- soy sauce
- miso paste
- natural flavours
cooked pearl cous cous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (40%) (Water, Pearl Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina (Wheat, Gluten), Canola Oil), Cooked Fine Quinoa, Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (Water, Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina (Wheat, Gluten), Canola Oil), Roasted Sesame and Maple Dressing (9%) (Maple Syrup (30%), Apple Cider Vinegar, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Dijon Mustard, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Vegetable Protein Extract, Corn Syrup, Soybeans, Wheat), Sesame Oil, Brown Rice Vinegar, Chilli, Garlic, Tamarind, Roasted Sesame Dressing (5%) (Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Water), Roasted Sesame Seeds, White Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavours (Sesame), Dried Seaweed, Salt, Natural Flavours (Sesame), Soybean, Acid Regulator (Citric Acid)), Red Onion, Red Capsicum, White Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt, Onion, Sweet Potato, Pumpkin, Cranberries, Walnuts, Pepitas, Almonds Blanched Flaked, Pomegranate Seeds, Cinnamon Ground, Canola Oil
Check Jewelled Cous Cous Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jewelled Cous Cous Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz


