Is Jewelled Cous Cous Salad Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (40%) (Water, Pearl Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina (Wheat, Gluten), Canola Oil), Cooked Fine Quinoa, Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (Water, Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina (Wheat, Gluten), Canola Oil), Roasted Sesame and Maple Dressing (9%) (Maple Syrup (30%), Apple Cider Vinegar, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Dijon Mustard, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Vegetable Protein Extract, Corn Syrup, Soybeans, Wheat), Sesame Oil, Brown Rice Vinegar, Chilli, Garlic, Tamarind, Roasted Sesame Dressing (5%) (Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Water), Roasted Sesame Seeds, White Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavours (Sesame), Dried Seaweed, Salt, Natural Flavours (Sesame), Soybean, Acid Regulator (Citric Acid)), Red Onion, Red Capsicum, White Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt, Onion, Sweet Potato, Pumpkin, Cranberries, Walnuts, Pepitas, Almonds Blanched Flaked, Pomegranate Seeds, Cinnamon Ground, Canola Oil

Check Jewelled Cous Cous Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.