Is Jewelled Cous Cous Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (40%) (Water, Pearl Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina (Wheat, Gluten), Canola Oil), Cooked Fine Quinoa, Cooked Pearl Cous Cous (Water, Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina (Wheat, Gluten), Canola Oil), Roasted Sesame and Maple Dressing (9%) (Maple Syrup (30%), Apple Cider Vinegar, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Dijon Mustard, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Vegetable Protein Extract, Corn Syrup, Soybeans, Wheat), Sesame Oil, Brown Rice Vinegar, Chilli, Garlic, Tamarind, Roasted Sesame Dressing (5%) (Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Water), Roasted Sesame Seeds, White Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavours (Sesame), Dried Seaweed, Salt, Natural Flavours (Sesame), Soybean, Acid Regulator (Citric Acid)), Red Onion, Red Capsicum, White Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt, Onion, Sweet Potato, Pumpkin, Cranberries, Walnuts, Pepitas, Almonds Blanched Flaked, Pomegranate Seeds, Cinnamon Ground, Canola Oil
Check Jewelled Cous Cous Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jewelled Cous Cous Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz


