Is JHL Instant Tom Yum Soup Paste Creamy Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lemon Grass, Sugar, Galangal, Water, Salt, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Onion, Chili, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid. Contains Soybean.
Check JHL Instant Tom Yum Soup Paste Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JHL Instant Tom Yum Soup Paste Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


