Is Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz. Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy soup with mild savory and herbaceous notes; texture is velvety and easily ladled. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunchtime soup, paired with sandwiches, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying creaminess, and convenient preparation, with most citing reliable reheating and pantry-ready convenience and versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soy
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy soup with mild savory and herbaceous notes; texture is velvety and easily ladled. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunchtime soup, paired with sandwiches, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying creaminess, and convenient preparation, with most citing reliable reheating and pantry-ready convenience and versatility.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Cream. Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Basil, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Where to buy
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz. is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


