Is Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce Pescatarian?

Description
Many reviewers say they love the taste of Jif Creamy Peanut Butter. They say it's smooth and creamy. Reviewers share that they use Jif for sandwiches, they put it on vegetables, and one reviewer even used it to get their pet to take medication. It's gluten free, artificial preservative free, and contains 7g of protein in each serving.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Many reviewers say they love the taste of Jif Creamy Peanut Butter. They say it's smooth and creamy. Reviewers share that they use Jif for sandwiches, they put it on vegetables, and one reviewer even used it to get their pet to take medication. It's gluten free, artificial preservative free, and contains 7g of protein in each serving.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt. 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt
Check Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
I don't think this should be on the green list
It has mono glycerides in it. That's not AG safe from everything else I've seen
Where to buy
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


