Is Jif Creamy Peanut Butter 500g Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil
  • roasted peanuts

peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spreadable 500g jar delivers a familiar, creamy flavor and silky texture suited for sandwiches, toasts, baking, smoothies, and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent spreadability, reliable taste, and good shelf stability; some shoppers prefer a coarser texture or report it tastes sweeter than alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Cooking Molasses, Vegetable Oil

Check Jif Creamy Peanut Butter 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jif Creamy Peanut Butter 500g is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinosAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking