Is Jif Creamy Reduced Fat Peanut Butter Spread, 16-Ounce (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar And Soy Protein, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Molasses, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Copper Sulfate

Check Jif Creamy Reduced Fat Peanut Butter Spread, 16-Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jif Creamy Reduced Fat Peanut Butter Spread, 16-Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast