Is Jif Crunchy Peanut Butter 1kg Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy spread with a bold, toasted flavor and coarse, crunchy texture; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking, and as a dip or snack additive. Customer reviews frequently note reliable crunch, consistent taste, easy spreading from the jar, and suitability for recipes, while some mention large chunk size preference variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy spread with a bold, toasted flavor and coarse, crunchy texture; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, in baking, and as a dip or snack additive. Customer reviews frequently note reliable crunch, consistent taste, easy spreading from the jar, and suitability for recipes, while some mention large chunk size preference variability.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Cooking Molasses, Vegetable Oil
Check Jif Crunchy Peanut Butter 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jif Crunchy Peanut Butter 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jif Crunchy Peanut Butter 1kg is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


