Is Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter (48 oz., 2 pk.) Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • made from roasted peanuts

made from roasted peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter in the 48 oz 2 pk is a classic peanut butter option made from roasted peanuts, providing a rich texture. It is versatile, suitable for sandwiches, baking, and snacking. The 48 oz bottles are long-lasting, making it convenient for sharing with friends and family. Users find that Jif spreads easily and appreciate its taste. Overall, Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter 48 oz 2 pk is a beloved product that offers convenience, flavor, and a satisfying crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono- And Diglycerides And Salt.

Check Jif Extra Crunchy Peanut Butter (48 oz., 2 pk.) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go