Is Jif Light Creamy Peanut Butter 1kg/35oz, (Imported from Canada) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Glucose Solids, Sugar, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Cooking Molasses, Vegetable Oil

Check Jif Light Creamy Peanut Butter 1kg/35oz, (Imported from Canada) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jif Light Creamy Peanut Butter 1kg/35oz, (Imported from Canada) is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast