Is JIF Peanut Butter, Unflavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a classic nutty flavor and consistent, spreadable texture. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, baking, smoothies, sauces, and snacking. Reviewers frequently note dependable consistency, easy spreadability, familiar taste, and versatility, while some mention occasional stickiness when spreading thicker layers and appreciate simple, reliable performance across preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt

Check JIF Peanut Butter, Unflavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JIF Peanut Butter, Unflavored is available at 2 retailers

IGAWegmans

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go