Is JIF, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE PEANUT POWDER Lactose Free?
This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- semisweet chocolate
semisweet chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT.
Check JIF, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE PEANUT POWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JIF, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE PEANUT POWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Nut Butter · Powder
Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping


