Is Jif Whips Whipped Peanut Butter & Chocolate Spread, 15.9-Ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter (Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Spread (Sugar, Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean)
Check Jif Whips Whipped Peanut Butter & Chocolate Spread, 15.9-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jif Whips Whipped Peanut Butter & Chocolate Spread, 15.9-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jif Whips Whipped Peanut Butter & Chocolate Spread, 15.9-Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


