Is Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box Dairy Free?

Description
Boxed baking mix yields quick oven baked biscuits with a classic mildly savory flavor and tender, flaky texture. Commonly used for drop biscuits, biscuits and gravy, sandwich biscuits and dumplings, reviewers note ease, consistency, value and occasional uneven rise or dryness when overmixed or baked too long in some cases.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- calcium caseinate
- milk replacer blend
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed baking mix yields quick oven baked biscuits with a classic mildly savory flavor and tender, flaky texture. Commonly used for drop biscuits, biscuits and gravy, sandwich biscuits and dumplings, reviewers note ease, consistency, value and occasional uneven rise or dryness when overmixed or baked too long in some cases.
Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Milk Replacer Blend (Whey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Dicalcium Phosphate), Tricalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silcon Dioxide
Check Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


