Is Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box Gluten Free?

Description
Boxed baking mix yields quick oven baked biscuits with a classic mildly savory flavor and tender, flaky texture. Commonly used for drop biscuits, biscuits and gravy, sandwich biscuits and dumplings, reviewers note ease, consistency, value and occasional uneven rise or dryness when overmixed or baked too long in some cases.
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat starch
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed baking mix yields quick oven baked biscuits with a classic mildly savory flavor and tender, flaky texture. Commonly used for drop biscuits, biscuits and gravy, sandwich biscuits and dumplings, reviewers note ease, consistency, value and occasional uneven rise or dryness when overmixed or baked too long in some cases.
Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Milk Replacer Blend (Whey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Dicalcium Phosphate), Tricalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silcon Dioxide
Check Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


