Is Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Boxed baking mix yields quick oven baked biscuits with a classic mildly savory flavor and tender, flaky texture. Commonly used for drop biscuits, biscuits and gravy, sandwich biscuits and dumplings, reviewers note ease, consistency, value and occasional uneven rise or dryness when overmixed or baked too long in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium caseinate
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed baking mix yields quick oven baked biscuits with a classic mildly savory flavor and tender, flaky texture. Commonly used for drop biscuits, biscuits and gravy, sandwich biscuits and dumplings, reviewers note ease, consistency, value and occasional uneven rise or dryness when overmixed or baked too long in some cases.
Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Milk Replacer Blend (Whey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Dicalcium Phosphate), Tricalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silcon Dioxide
Check Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
Jiffy Baking Mix for Biscuits 40oz Box is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


