Is Jiffy Honey Corn Muffin Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, floral and grain-forward flavor with tender, moist crumb and lightly crisp top; usually served warm as muffins or a quick-bread style side. Commonly used at breakfasts, barbecues, potlucks and alongside soups; reviewers cite ease of preparation, consistent results and good value, while noting occasional dryness if overbaked.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- tricalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, floral and grain-forward flavor with tender, moist crumb and lightly crisp top; usually served warm as muffins or a quick-bread style side. Commonly used at breakfasts, barbecues, potlucks and alongside soups; reviewers cite ease of preparation, consistent results and good value, while noting occasional dryness if overbaked.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DRIED HONEY, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH.
Check Jiffy Honey Corn Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jiffy Honey Corn Muffin Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jiffy Honey Corn Muffin Mix is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


