Is Jiffy Pie Crust Mix - 9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lard
- hydrogenated lard
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
- animal shortening
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Animal Shortening (Lard, Hydrogenated Lard, Tocopherols Preservative, BHT Preservative, Citric Acid Preservative), Contains Less than 2% of Each Of The Following, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Tricalcium Phosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silicon Dioxide.
Check Jiffy Pie Crust Mix - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jiffy Pie Crust Mix - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Jiffy Pie Crust Mix - 9 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


