Is Jiffy Pie Crust Mix - 9 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • hydrogenated lard
  • animal shortening
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Animal Shortening (Lard, Hydrogenated Lard, Tocopherols Preservative, BHT Preservative, Citric Acid Preservative), Contains Less than 2% of Each Of The Following, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Tricalcium Phosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Jiffy Pie Crust Mix - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jiffy Pie Crust Mix - 9 Oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking