Is JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A quick, boxed mix producing classic cornbread-style muffins with a mildly sweet flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture. Common uses include muffins, skillet cornbread, stuffing, or breakfast sides for soups, chilis, and barbecues. Easy preparation. Reviews note convenience, consistent nostalgic results, low cost, and occasional complaints about dryness if overbaked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Dextrose, Reduced Iron, Corn Starch, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Natural Flavor, Folic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Wheat Flour, Silicon Dioxide

Check JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking