Is JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz Vegan?

Description
A quick, boxed mix producing classic cornbread-style muffins with a mildly sweet flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture. Common uses include muffins, skillet cornbread, stuffing, or breakfast sides for soups, chilis, and barbecues. Easy preparation. Reviews note convenience, consistent nostalgic results, low cost, and occasional complaints about dryness if overbaked.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A quick, boxed mix producing classic cornbread-style muffins with a mildly sweet flavor and tender, slightly crumbly texture. Common uses include muffins, skillet cornbread, stuffing, or breakfast sides for soups, chilis, and barbecues. Easy preparation. Reviews note convenience, consistent nostalgic results, low cost, and occasional complaints about dryness if overbaked.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Dextrose, Reduced Iron, Corn Starch, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Natural Flavor, Folic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Wheat Flour, Silicon Dioxide
Check JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Where to buy
JIFFY Vegetarian Corn Muffin Mix, 8.5 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder, Pouch


