Is Jim Beam Whiskey, Straight Bourbon, Honey Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon
bourbon
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Bourbon, Caramel, Oak, Vanilla, Honey. Caramel
Check Jim Beam Whiskey, Straight Bourbon, Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jim Beam Whiskey, Straight Bourbon, Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
HONEY BOURBON WITH CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC
Maker's Mark Straight Bourbon Whisky, 750 ml Single Glass Bottle, 45% ABV
Jack Daniels Whiskey Tennessee Honey Flavored 70 Proof - 750 Ml
Jim Beam White Label Straight Bourbon, 750 ml Single Glass Bottle, 40% ABV, 80 Proof
Where to buy
Jim Beam Whiskey, Straight Bourbon, Honey is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spirit · Bottle


