Is Jim David Farm Fresh Meats Grandma Wathen's Pimiento Cheese Salad Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese (milk, Cream, Water, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid (preservative). Enzymes, Lactic Acid, (color Added), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin). Dressing (soybean Oil, Water Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Food Starch Modified, Cornstarch, Salt, Less Than 2% Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavors), Pimientos (pimientos, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar. Contains: Milk And Eggs.
Check Jim David Farm Fresh Meats Grandma Wathen's Pimiento Cheese Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jim David Farm Fresh Meats Grandma Wathen's Pimiento Cheese Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


