Is Jim N Nicks Biscuit Mix, Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, And Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate.

Check Jim N Nicks Biscuit Mix, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jim N Nicks Biscuit Mix, Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast