Is Jimmy Chips - BBQ Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky barbecue flavor and a crisp, sturdy crunch characterize these chips, commonly enjoyed as a snack, party accompaniment, or sandwich topping. Customer reviews often praise strong flavor and satisfying texture while noting occasional uneven flavor distribution and a flavor intensity that some find overpowering, and value perceptions also vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Molasses, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Tomato Powder, Paprika Oleoresin, Spice Extractive, Natural Flavor

Check Jimmy Chips - BBQ Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish