Is Jimmy Chips - BBQ Flavored Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky barbecue flavor and a crisp, sturdy crunch characterize these chips, commonly enjoyed as a snack, party accompaniment, or sandwich topping. Customer reviews often praise strong flavor and satisfying texture while noting occasional uneven flavor distribution and a flavor intensity that some find overpowering, and value perceptions also vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Molasses, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Tomato Powder, Paprika Oleoresin, Spice Extractive, Natural Flavor

Check Jimmy Chips - BBQ Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish