Is Jimmy Chips - BBQ Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, smoky barbecue flavor and a crisp, sturdy crunch characterize these chips, commonly enjoyed as a snack, party accompaniment, or sandwich topping. Customer reviews often praise strong flavor and satisfying texture while noting occasional uneven flavor distribution and a flavor intensity that some find overpowering, and value perceptions also vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Molasses, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Tomato Powder, Paprika Oleoresin, Spice Extractive, Natural Flavor

Check Jimmy Chips - BBQ Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish