Is Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural and artificial sautaed butter type flavor
- butter
- cream
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- enzyme modified butter
- water
- dried buttermilk
- natural butter flavor
- +4 more
natural and artificial sautaed butter type flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUSAGE GRAVY: WATER, COOKED PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BEEF FAT), HEAVY CREAM, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK (WITH LACTOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D ADDED), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE. BUTTERMILK BISCUIT: WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, DRIED BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOY FIBER, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR {MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER [BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ENZYMES], ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SAUTÃED BUTTER TYPE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)], XANTHAN GUM.
Check Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


