Is Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- natural and artificial sautaed butter type flavor
- enzyme modified butter
- butter
- dried buttermilk
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- water
- natural butter flavor
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUSAGE GRAVY: WATER, COOKED PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BEEF FAT), HEAVY CREAM, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK (WITH LACTOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D ADDED), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE. BUTTERMILK BISCUIT: WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, DRIED BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOY FIBER, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR {MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER [BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ENZYMES], ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SAUTÃED BUTTER TYPE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)], XANTHAN GUM.
Check Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


