Is Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy fiber
  • soy fiber, sugar, leavening

soy fiber

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy fiber, sugar, leavening

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE GRAVY: WATER, COOKED PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BEEF FAT), HEAVY CREAM, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK (WITH LACTOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D ADDED), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE. BUTTERMILK BISCUIT: WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, DRIED BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOY FIBER, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR {MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER [BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ENZYMES], ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SAUTÉED BUTTER TYPE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)], XANTHAN GUM.

Check Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep