Is Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Precooked Scrambled Egg Blend: Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Citric Acid. Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Pork Stock, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sea Salt, Sugar. Uncured Bacon Bits: No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For That Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cultured Celery Powder, Salt, Sugar. Breakfast Gravy With Collagen: Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Water, Seasoning [buttermilk Powder, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Medium Chain Triglycerides (palm Kernel Oil), Salt, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Chives. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.
Check Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Packaged Bowl


