Is Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto
  • whole milk

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
sodium caseinate
buttermilk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Scrambled Egg Blend: Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Citric Acid. Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Pork Stock, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sea Salt, Sugar. Uncured Bacon Bits: No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For That Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cultured Celery Powder, Salt, Sugar. Breakfast Gravy With Collagen: Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Water, Seasoning [buttermilk Powder, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Medium Chain Triglycerides (palm Kernel Oil), Salt, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Chives. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.

Check Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meal · Packaged Bowl

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoDipping
Dairy Free? Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl | Spoonful