Is Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked pork sausage crumbles: pork
- pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto
- dehydrated pork stock
- whole milk
- breakfast gravy with collagen: hydrolyzed beef collagen
- precooked scrambled egg blend: egg whites
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +5 more
cooked pork sausage crumbles: pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Precooked Scrambled Egg Blend: Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Citric Acid. Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Pork Stock, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sea Salt, Sugar. Uncured Bacon Bits: No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For That Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cultured Celery Powder, Salt, Sugar. Breakfast Gravy With Collagen: Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Water, Seasoning [buttermilk Powder, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Medium Chain Triglycerides (palm Kernel Oil), Salt, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Chives. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.
Check Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Packaged Bowl


