Is Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- breakfast gravy with collagen: hydrolyzed beef collagen
- nitrates added except for that naturally occurring in cultured celery powder: pork
- dehydrated pork stock
- cooked pork sausage crumbles: pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavors
breakfast gravy with collagen: hydrolyzed beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Precooked Scrambled Egg Blend: Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Citric Acid. Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dehydrated Pork Stock, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sea Salt, Sugar. Uncured Bacon Bits: No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For That Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cultured Celery Powder, Salt, Sugar. Breakfast Gravy With Collagen: Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Water, Seasoning [buttermilk Powder, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Medium Chain Triglycerides (palm Kernel Oil), Salt, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (milk), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin], Chives. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.
Check Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Classic Sausage & Bacon Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Packaged Bowl


