No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUFFIN: ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING POWDER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, FUMARIC ACID, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PREVENT SPOILAGE, YELLOW CORN MEAL, YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE), CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR. FRIED EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE PATTY: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: MILK, WATER, CHEESE CULTURE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR ADDED), SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.

Check Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) | Spoonful