Is Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese Soy Free?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky taste with a rich, creamy mouthfeel; texture is tender yet slightly firm, yielding a moist interior and lightly browned exterior. Commonly heated quickly for breakfast, snacks, or portable meals. Reviewers cite convenience and flavorful consistency but sometimes report uneven heating and occasional textural variability across different packages.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky taste with a rich, creamy mouthfeel; texture is tender yet slightly firm, yielding a moist interior and lightly browned exterior. Commonly heated quickly for breakfast, snacks, or portable meals. Reviewers cite convenience and flavorful consistency but sometimes report uneven heating and occasional textural variability across different packages.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Eggs, Dairy Protein Base (cultured Skim Milk, Water, Natural Flavor), Cooked Pork Sausage Crumble [pork, Seasoning (salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate), Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Potassium Lactate, Caramel Color, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate], Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Gouda Cheese With Smoke Flavor [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Natural Smoke Flavor], Cream Cheese, [(milk, Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme) And Non-fat Milk], Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Carrageenan. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


